Thanks for the last 40 years – here’s to the next 40

40th anniversary and annuals awards presentation evening

We had a great evening at the East Grinstead Rugby Club to celebrate our 40th year and to present cups and trophies to those of our athletes who had performed well in the summer of 2018. I didn’t have time to count how many people were there but it must have been close on 150. There was, of course, a vast range of ages from those who were part of the club in its very early days to those 11 and 12 year olds who were beginning their athletics time with us.

We had prepared certificates for our current under 13, under 15 and under 17 athletes showing their performances over the summer of 2018 and presentation of these certificates was the first part of the evenings. (If you are one of our young athletes who weren’t able to come then we will give you your certificate next time we see you – at a training session perhaps.)

We then had 15 trophies to give out and it was great that most of the winners were there in person. We don’t think any of the winners knew in advance that they had won. The giving of the trophies was accompanied by Karen Wells’ power point presentation which gave a brief description of each award before, at the touch of a button, revealing the winner.

The trophy winners were as follows:

Mens 1500 metres trophy               Cameron Wells

Ladies 800 metres trophy               Antonia Deeley

 Mens Long Jump trophy                Daniel Rusling

Mens 100 metres trophy                 Scott Clark

Masters 1500 metres trophy           Oliver Harnett

Ladies 1500 metres trophy              Antonia Deeley

Ladies Long Jump trophy               Rebekah Tyler

Ladies 100 metres trophy                Rebekah Tyler

Under 13 Endeavour trophy            Grace McCullough

Young Hurdlers Trophy                   Ella West       

Young High Jumpers Trophy          Cameron Wells

Young Throwers Trophy                  Grace McCullough

Female Athlete of the year               Rebekah Tyler

Male Athlete of the year                   Michael Sullivan

Club Person of the year                   Becky Barrow

Venues for senior matches next summer

We have just received provisional venues for our senior matches next summer – we have 2 trips to the seaside. (Remember that you can compete in our senior matches if you are in school years 10 and above.)

Saturday April 13      Hastings

Sunday May 19          Wimbledon

Saturday June 15      Lewes

Saturday July 13       Worthing

Saturday August 17  Eltham

What’s happening in the next week ?

Monday November 19 – circuit training at Imberhorne Upper School from 6.30 to 7.30.

Thursday November 22 – training at Imberhorne Upper School from 7 to 8.

Sunday November 25 – training at East Court from 10.30 to 11.45.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>